GIMME A HUG (trailer)

(Either JavaScript is not active or you are using an old version of Adobe Flash Player. Please install the newest Flash Player.)

(a documentary by Geert Droppers & Cristina Zenato)

Sharks are one of the most important top-predators in our oceans and there is still a lot we don’t understand, or even know, about this fascinating animal.

This short documentary shows one of the most mysterious phenomena in the animal world; amazing animals, showing a totally different behaviour then most people would expect.

Available with French, Portuguese, Spanish, Italian, Greek, German, Turkish, Chinese and Dutch subtitles.

SPECIAL OFFER

If you want to receive a full (13m30) version of GIMME A HUG on DVD, then click here

为了庆祝在广州(中国)举办的「广州国际纪录片大会」,我们免费提供「拥抱我」光碟(中文版)给中文学校和大学。点击这里以输入学校地址。

PALMARES 2008

“35e Festival Mondial de l’Image Sous Marine” – Antibes (France)
WINNER – PALME DE BRONZE (Independent filmmakers)

“The Accolade” – La Jolla CA (USA)
WINNER – AWARD OF MERIT (Short documentary).

“12th International Underwater Film Festival” – Belgrade (Serbia)
WINNER – 2nd PRIZE (Independent filmmakers)

PALMARES 2009

“11th Pelagos International Festival for Underwater Pictures” – Rome (Italy)
WINNER – SPECIAL JURY AWARD (Masters Section)

“2nd DOCSCIENT 2009 – Il Festival Internazionale del Documentario Scientifico” – Rome (Italy)
WINNER – Marlin Tremiti Award for Sea Documentaries

“5de Mediterranean International Underwater Photography & Film Festival” – Cyprus
WINNER – 1st PRIZE (Documentaries – Independent filmmakers)

“The Accolade” – La Jolla CA (USA)
WINNER – AWARD OF MERIT (Low budget).

“33° Ciclio Internacional de Cine Submarino” – San Sebastian (Spain)
PREMIO ESPECIAL

“4th Festival Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica Digitale” – Imperia (Italy)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE (International Documentaries)

“15th ENVIROFILM – International Environmental Film Festival” – Slovakia
WINNER – PRIZE OF THE CHILDREN’S JURY

CINESUB 2009 – Valencia (Spain)
FINALIST

“9th SILVER SHARK International Underwater Art Festival” – Kiev (Ukraine)
WINNER – SPECIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHARK IMAGES

“6th Un Occhio Nel Blu” – Udine (Italy)
WINNER – 2nd PRIZE

“BLUE Ocean Film Festival” – Savanna GA (USA)
HONORABLE MENTION

“8th Celebrate the Sea Festival” - Manila (Philippines)
WINNER – MERIT OF EXCELLENCE

“11th FICA – Festival Internacional de Cinema e Video Ambiental” – Goiânia Goiás (Brazil)
FINALIST (Short Film).

“9th Marmara Underwater Photo & Video Festival” – Istanbul (Turkey)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE

“2nd China Ya’an Panda Animal & Nature Film Week” – Ya’an (China)
FINALIST (Best Film for Educational Value)
WINNER – Special Prize for Independent Conservation Spirit.

“3rd Green Screen International Wildlife Festival 2009″ – Eckernförde (Germany)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE (Short Film – Audience Award)

“18th Guernsey Lily Film Festival 2009″ – Guernsey
SPECIAL COMMENDATION

“15th Intl Environmental Film and Video Festival – Cine Eco 2009″ – Seia (Portugal)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE (Non-Professional Video)

“10th Sichuan TV Festival” – Chengdu (China)
Nominated for the ‘Gold Panda’ Award for Best Short Documentary (Nature & Environment)

“6th Water, Sea & the Oceans International Film Festival” – Praha (Czech Republic)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE (Best Short Film)

PALMARES 2010

“8th “Seestern” International Underwater Video Film Festival” – Dusseldorf (Germany)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE „Goldenen Seestern“,
WINNER – SPECIAL PRIZE  „Boot Düsseldorf“
WINNER – SPECIAL PRIZE  „Beste Bildgestaltung“

“43rd WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival” – Houston TX (USA)
WINNER – Remi Award (Best “Underwater & Marine Science” production)
Special Jury Remi Award (nominated for Grand Remi “Film & Video Productions”)

“2010 Gray’s Reef National Marine Sanctuary Ocean Film Festival” – Savannah GA (USA)
WINNER – 1st PRIZE (Public Service Category)